Fruit Flies

Fruit Flies – Pest Profile

Scientific Name: Drosophila melanogaster

Common Name: Fruit fly, common fruit fly, vinegar fly

Appearance: Fruit flies are small, flying insects which are generally yellow-brown in color. Females are approximately 2.5mm in length, with males being slightly smaller and often darker. Fruit flies are often confused with gnats, which are somewhat similar in appearance although generally smaller.

Region & Habitat: With the exception of extreme polar regions, and extreme altitudes, fruit flies are found worldwide.

Behavior: Fruit flies get their name from their tendency to lay eggs in rotting fruit, which is why they are commonly found anywhere that food is stored.

Why They Are Pests: Mostly, fruit flies are merely a nuisance, however they can post a real danger to humans. Due to their tendency to feed on fruits and other human foods, they are capable of spreading bacterial infections and diseases.

Articles About Fruit Flies

How To Get Rid Of Fruit Flies – A General guide for getting rid of fruit fly infestations.
Do Fruit Flies Bite? – It’s always important to know if a household pest is harmful in any way. Here we take a look at one of the most common questions that gets asked about fruit flies.
Apple Cider Vinegar For Killing Fruit Flies (How To Guide + Troubleshooting!) – One of the most common and yet effective fruit fly traps